Vote For Warrior Matrix at Conspiracy Top Sites
Clear epoxy resin and fixing sticky spots?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Orgonite Device Construction
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
devmail
Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 910

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:36 am    Post subject: Clear epoxy resin and fixing sticky spots? Reply with quote

Hi all,

I am so frustrated. Crying or Very sad I am beginning to make pendants using small amounts of epoxy resin, brass shavings and various gemstones. So far I've made 4 and only 1 has come out without having a sticky spot on its face. One has been drying in the sun for over a week and it's still sticky but less "wet/shiny" looking. The other 2 I made today with more expensive stones and they turned out the same way.

The epoxy resin has a 3:1 ratio and I've been mixing 3:1 and then 2:1 and it still doesn't fully cure. The one I made that turned out successfully I used a 1:1. These amounts are 10 ml or less in catalyzed resin.

Is there any way to fix these spots?

It seems the smaller amount of resin you use, you need a stronger ratio.

Sorry, just venting! Mad This is such an unpredictable art at times...


Last edited by devmail on Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Marmin74
Member


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 372

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NEVER use any other ratio than indicated. Epoxy needs heat, lots of it. if your ratio is wrong chances are it will never fully cure. if correct, it will cure no matter what..
Quote:
The epoxy resin has a 3:1 ratio and I've been mixing 2:1 and it still doesn't fully cure
why didn't you follow the manual.. it will never cure, epoxy needs exact ratio.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
winterflower
Member


Joined: 22 Jun 2010
Posts: 98
Location: vermont

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try hitting the spots w/ the resin spray.
_________________
winterflower
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devmail
Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 910

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well using the exact ratio of 3:1 gave my first pendant sticky spots. It's been curig for over a week and it's still sticky. The 2nd one I used almost 1:1 and it worked, hardened in less than a day. The 3rd time I used 2:1 and it gave sticky spots. I used a hair dryer on each one for about half an hour to kickstart the curing process.

I did follow the directions, but it seems for quantites of less than 10ml, it needs more hardener. Oh yeah, I also stirred lots. I'm frustrated because I DID follow the directions the first time and yet still no luck.

Now when I make mini TBs with around 30 ml, a 3:1 ratio works fine! But 10 ml or less, no dice. I don't get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Marmin74
Member


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 372

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

smaller volume requires more time. this is because teh small volume generates less heat. epoxy always requires exact ratio otherwise the structure will be weak and not as it suppose to be.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jourdelune
Member


Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 970

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wonder if epoxy is like polyester resin when mixed with metal powders.

I did pour a Titanium Dioxide layers with the exact hardener rules for my polyester resin... The first layer took hours to cured... I didn't got the time to let it cure properly, so 2 dayz later at my first tentative of unmolding, the first white layer drip his juice around my pieces...

So, for my first polyester resin layer with 50% Titanium Dioxide, I should used at least 2 times the requires hardened to have some peace of mind. And even tho... I will not put any other first layer with metal powder, the first layer need to cured fast to take the other pour layer without waiting for the sun to go at the other side of the earth.

So with those observation, do the epoxy ratio need to be changed with metal powder mix in?

Jourdelune
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 2476
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:28 pm    Post subject: curing Reply with quote

For some of my TBs with oxides that I waited more than a week to cure and were still sticky I put 2 or 3 drops of catalist on the sticky spots on the backs and used a paint brush to make sure it was well brushed in. The next day the sticky backs were hardened. I understand that cast-n-craft makes a sealer that works, and I want to get some to try. I got a sealer from the local art supply store, but I'm not thrilled with the results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devmail
Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 910

PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try the painted on hardener next time...they've since been deposited in larger pieces and gifted. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MysteriousWorld
Member


Joined: 01 Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Location: Lincoln

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:03 pm    Post subject: MEKP % in water poly res Reply with quote

Mine are not drying too.The advice sheet was poor.After looking in the instruction sheets with the Hubble Telescope for a week I found in the small print that it suggested 1.25% MEKP per batch.I prior to finding this instruction used from 7.5ml to 12.5ml per 100ml or 7.5/10/12.5% of MEKP per batch.All were touch tacky 24hours after and still tacky 3 days later.MMMM. I will not try the 1.25% until I ring the company who I bought the 5kg tin from.I was working blind in that the MEKP came in a very small bottle in comparison to the large tin I purchased.Now did they provide too little or was it proportionate to the mix or did they provide too much.I dealt with water poly resin as normal fiberglass resin,which takes as much hardner as you like to throw at it.If too much it gets hot,splits and is diffcult to work with, as it goes off too fast.But water poly res is a differnt animal as far as I'm finding out.Less is more re MEKP from what I can see.Wikihow (see link) says more than 10% and it won't cure.So my advice is if in doubt ask those who sold you it,and use small amounts of MEKP not as I did large ones.

http://www.ehow.com/how_6329199_thin-polyester-resin-acetone.html
_________________
I Am's What I Am's .... (Popeye 1930)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 2476
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mysterious,

After my last cast I had sticky bottoms. I put a couple of drops of catalyst on the bottom and brushed it well in with a small pain brush I keep for that purpose and laid them on their sides. This morning they were hard. Takes about a day.

Ruth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devmail
Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2010
Posts: 910

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have since fixed the sticky pendants by re-dipping them in a small amount of clear epoxy resin, just enough to cover it all. Worked like a charm. I now make multiple pendants by mixing up larger amounts of resin first. No problems since doing that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jankopet
Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2006
Posts: 102
Location: Europa, Slovenia

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got new resin supplier. Before i have to add 1% hardener and i did it the same now...... after 36 hours it was still liquid. Sad i called them and they tell me that i need to use fastener and hardener, 3% of each Shocked
What a mess when i tried to put right amount to tb-s and hhg-s Laughing Razz
Will see in the morning what i did.
_________________
Have a nice day, J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ruth
Moderator


Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Posts: 2476
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fastener and hardener? What Is "fastener"? Never heard of that. I just use the stuff that requires a catalyst/ hardener.

Sorry your pour didn't come out. Can you rescue your crystals?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jourdelune
Member


Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 970

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fastener is kinda the Gel Promoter from Cast N Craft.

Pour a layer. Don't want to wait 1 hour for gel state of the layer? Add fastener / gel promoter.

Jourdelune
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheNocturnalEgyptian
Member


Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 664
Location: Yoga, Kung Fu, and Orgonite

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, good point, because the hardener is only a hardener in the sense that is a chemical catylyst. It creates a chemical reaction that creates the heat necessary to cure the resin.

With that in mind, I have no idea what fastener could be!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic
   Warrior Matrix Forum Index -> Orgonite Device Construction All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum